The major database for psychology, providing citations and abstracts for the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines, including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and linguistics.
Use the "APA Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms"
Distinguish between conceptually close terms like "bullying" and "teasing"
Use specific technical vocabulary to get more relevant search results
Scopus
Scholarly articles in all disciplines, including psychology. This database can also be used to identify articles that cite an author or article that you specify
Web of Science
Scholarly articles in all disciplines, including psychology. This database can also be used to identify articles that cite an author or article that you specify.
Databases in related fields
Gender Studies
Combines the databases Women's Studies International and Men's Studies with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, working papers and dissertations
MEDLINE
The U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) premier bibliographic database, containing millions of references to journal articles in the life sciences, with a concentration on biomedicine.
There are three different interfaces to the same data: MEDLINE in EBSCOhost | MEDLINE in Ovid | MEDLINE in Web of Science.
Social Work Abstracts
Social work and other related journals on topics such as homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, community organization and more.
Sociological Abstracts
Indexes the international literature in sociology, and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
